San Diego Comic-Con 2017 UPDATE

COMIC-CON 2017

THURSDAY, JULY 20

20th Century Fox TBA — Hall H, 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Brigsby Bear Cast and Filmmakers Panel — Hall H, 12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Disney Animation Studios: The Art of the Story — Room 7AB, 2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
DCU Original Movies 10th Anniversary — Room 6BCF, 2:15-3:15 p.m.

Netflix Films: Bright and Death Note — Hall H, 3:15 – 4:30 p.m.

Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Remastered and Ready for Blu-ray — Room 6A, 4:15 – 5:15 p.m.

The Lego Ninjago Movie — Room 6A, 6:45 – 7:45 p.m.

Netflix Mystery Surprise Screening — Horton Grand Theater, 10:00 p.m.

FRIDAY, JULY 21

TBA

SATURDAY, JULY 22

Women Who Kick Ass (Featuring Atomic Blonde’s Charlize Theron) Ballroom 20, 1:45 – 2:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, JULY 20
Creators, Libraries and Literacy Shiley Special Events Suite/San Diego Central Library, 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Real World Retellings Room 29AB, 10:00-11:00 a.m.

Celebrate 50 Years of Underground Comix With Denis Kitchen Room 9, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

IDW Publishing: Focus on Graphic Novels Room 28DE, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Spotlight on Jeff Smith Room 32AB, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Spotlight on Gail Simone Room 8, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Spotlight on Mike Royer Room 4, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Be Your Own Superhero: Intersectional Feminism in Comics Room 32AB, 12:00-1:00 p.m.

CBLDF: State of Censorship 2017 Room 11, 12:00-1:00 p.m.

Discover Breaking Into Comics and Staying There, Room 28DE, 12:00-1:00 p.m.

Elfquest: An Intimate Conversation with Wendy and Richard Pini, Neil Morgan Auditorium/San Diego Public Library, 12:00-1:00 p.m.

IDW: Walter Simonson Room 9, 12:00-1:00 p.m.

A Bunch of Jews (A Minyen Yidn) Room 24ABC, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Paul Levitz in Conversation With Karen Berger Room 4, 12:30-1:30 p.m.
Spotlight on Jim Lee Room 6DE, 12:45-1:45 p.m.

CBLDF: She Changed Comics Room 11, 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Discover the Impact of the Web on Mainstream Comics Room 28DE, 1:00-2:00 p.m.

Marvel: Breaking into Comics the Marvel Way Room 25ABC, 1:00-2:00 p.m.

Editing Comics Room 4, 1:30-2:30 p.m.

DC: Meet the Publishers Room 6DE, 2:00-3:00 p.m.

Image Comics: Creating the Future of Comics Room 23ABC, 2:00-3:00 p.m.

The 2000 AD Thrill-Fest Room 29AB, 2:00-3:00 p.m.

Transformers vs. G.I. Joe! IDW and Hasbro’s First Strike Room 9, 2:00-3:00 p.m.

ComiXology Ask Me Anything Room 8, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

New Mutants Retrospective Room 24ABC, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Comics by Design Room 28DE, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

Robert Kirkman: In Conversation Room 6A, 3:00-4:00 p.m.

DC: Geoff Johns Room 6DE, 3:15-4:15 p.m.

IDW’s Artist’s Editions and Artist’s Selects Room 4, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

The Mark, Sergio, Stan and Tom Show Room 8, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Marvel: Next Big Thing Room 5AB, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

VIZ Media Panel Room 7AB, 4:00-5:00 p.m.

Spotlight on R. Sikoryak Room 4, 4:30-5:30 p.m.

American Gods: Collaboration to the Nth Degree Room 2, 4:30-6:00 p.m.

25 Years of Rob Liefeld Creations Room 5AB, 5:00-6:00 p.m.

DC Art Masters: Drawing DC Room 11, 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Manga Publishing Pros Industry Roundtable Room 29AB, 5:00-6:00 p.m.

Spotlight on Erica Henderson Room 32AB, 5:00-6:00 p.m.
Dare to be Dynamite: Licensing Adventure Room 8, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Comics PR and Marketing 101, Room 8, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Black Mask: Debuting Tomorrow’s Legends Room 29AB, 7:00-8:00 p.m.

Femme Magnifique: Amazing Women in Comics Room 2, 7:00-8:00 p.m.
10 Years of Adam Warren’s Empowered Room 4, 7:30-8:30 p.m.

Related posts